Privacy Policy

Last updated: May 24, 2018


Thank you for visiting or using Lares Online services.

In this Privacy Policy, we will describe how we collect, use, treat and disclose your information, including personal information, while using the Online Lares Platform or our social networking pages.

At Lares Online, we take all issues related to the protection of our customers' personal data very seriously. To this end, all measures deemed appropriate and in accordance with the law were adopted in order to ensure the confidentiality, integrity and accuracy of their personal data, in strict compliance with Regulation 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council, of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of their personal data and on the free movement of such data, the Data Protection Regulation (RGPD) and Directive 2002/58 / EC on the processing personal data and the protection of privacy in the electronic communications sector, as well as all applicable laws and regulations in Portugal.

Arowana, Lda, owner of Plataforma Lares Online, headquartered in Portugal, at Av. Dos Bombeiros Voluntários de Algés nº 54 -1ºDto 1495-022 Miraflores, with NIF 510153968, hereinafter referred to as Lares Online, is the entity responsible for collection and processing of personal data, in the scope of the use of the services and products made available to the Customers / Users of the Lares Online platform.

The references used in this privacy policy to "Online Homes", "us", "us", or our "refer to the Online Homes Platform.


INDEX

1 - PERSONAL DATA - DEFINITION

2 - THE TREATMENT OF PERSONAL DATA

3 - GENERAL PRINCIPLES FOR COLLECTING AND TREATING DATA

4 - GENERAL PRINCIPLES FOR COLLECTING PERSONAL DATA

5 - PURPOSE AND TREATMENT OF DATA

6 - DATA COLLECTION CHANNELS

6.1 - DIRECT COLLECTION

6.2 - AUTOMATIC COLLECTION

6.3 - COLLECTION TO THIRD PARTIES

7 - USE OF COOKIES AND OTHER TECHNOLOGIES

8 - PERSONAL DATA FOR CHILDREN

9 - INFORMATION FOR VERIFICATION OF IDENTITY

10 - INFORMATION FOR THE SUBSCRIPTION OF SERVICES

11 - EXTERNAL PARTNERS AND INTEGRATIONS

12 - GOOGLE MAPS / EARTH

13 - INDEXING DATA THROUGH SEARCH ENGINES

14 - TRANSFER OF DATA OUT OF THE EUROPEAN UNION

15 - SUBCONTRACTED SERVICES

16 - SHARING OF PERSONAL DATA

16.1 - WITH MEMBERS OF LARES ONLINE

16.2 - PUBLIC INFORMATION - PROFILES AND CONTENTS

16.3 - BUSINESS CLIENT DATA

16.4 - PLATFORMS OF SOCIAL NETWORKS

17 - TERMS OF CONSERVATION AND DATA PROCESSING

18 - ORGANIZATIONAL, TECHNICAL AND SECURITY MEASURES

18.1 - DATA INFRINGEMENT

18.2 - COMMUNICATION OF DATA INFRINGEMENT

19 - RIGHTS OF DATA HOLDERS

19.1 - RIGHT TO INFORMATION

19.2 - RIGHT TO ACCESS PERSONAL DATA

19.3 - RIGHT TO RECOGNIZE PERSONAL DATA

19.4 - RIGHT OF LIMITATION OF TREATMENT

19.5 - RIGHT OF PORTABILITY

19.6 - RIGHT TO CLEAR OR FORGET

19.7 - THE RIGHT OF OPPOSITION TO TREATMENT

20 - PROCEDURES TO EXERCISE YOUR RIGHTS

21 - CONTROL AND SUPERVISORY AUTHORITY

22 - CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY

23 - APPLICABLE FORUM

1 - PERSONAL DATA - DEFINITION

Personal Information is any information of any nature whatsoever on any medium, whether sound, image or writing, and relating to a natural person that can identify or make it identifiable.

Any User that can be directly or indirectly identified by name, ID number, location element, electronic identifier or any other element of physical, physiological, genetic, mental, behavioral, social identity is considered identifiable or cultural.

2 - THE TREATMENT OF PERSONAL DATA

The processing of personal data consists of a set of operations carried out on them by means of automated or non-automatic processes, including collection, registration, organization, structuring, conservation, adaptation, retrieval, consultation, use, dissemination, diffusion, comparison, interconnection , limitation, erasure or destruction thereof.

3 - GENERAL PRINCIPLES FOR COLLECTING AND TREATING DATA

In terms of general principles regarding the processing of personal data, Lares Online undertakes to ensure that the User Data processed by you are:

  • Processed and treated in accordance with the Law, in a fair and transparent manner in relation to the User.
  • ​Collected for defined, objective and legitimate purposes, and at the same time they will not be further processed in a manner contrary to the purpose of their collection. Since their collection is adequate, justified and limited to the essential for the purposes for which they are intended.

  • Accurate and up-to-date, and procedures and measures are defined as necessary so that data, when considered expired or incorrect in view of the purposes for which they were collected, are erased or corrected without delay.

  • Preserved in a way that allows the identification of the User only and only for the period necessary for the accomplishment of the purposes for which the data are processed, being erased or anonymised for statistical purposes, just after fulfilling the purpose of its collection.
  • Collected in accordance with technical and organizational measures deemed technically appropriate and adequate to ensure the necessary security against unauthorized or illegal treatment or access, loss, destruction or unforeseen damage.


The personal data that Lares Online collects and treats serve only the purpose of providing the best user experience and the promotion of our services. Because we respect your privacy, we inform you that we do not rent, sell or share our users' personal data with any other company for marketing purposes without your consent.

4 - GENERAL PRINCIPLES FOR COLLECTING PERSONAL DATA

The personal data collected can be processed in a computerized and automated or non-automated way, guaranteeing in any of the situations the strict compliance with the legislation of protection of personal data. The collected data are stored in specific databases created for this purpose.

While accessing or using Lares Online, you will be required to collect personal information from us. The collection and processing of data is considered legitimate and according to the Law whenever the User gives his consent. Some of the information collected and processed is essential for the proper provision of our services, or for compliance with legal obligations, without this information, it may not be possible to provide you with the requested services.

The data collected and processed by Lares Online aim to obtain the identification and necessary contacts in order to be able to establish future contacts, with the following objectives:

  • In order to allow the provision of a service.
  • ​For compliance with any pre-contractual procedures.

  • For compliance with a legal obligation to which Lares Online is subject.

  • For the defense of the fundamental interests of the User.

  • For the purpose of the legal interests pursued by Lares Online or third parties (unless the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the User that require the protection of your personal data prevail).
  • To send you specialized information in the format of newsletters, promotional messages, marketing, advertising or other order that may be of interest to you, or that can meet or meet your needs or the needs of someone you know.


The User may, at any time and if he so decides, withdraw his consent for the treatment of his data, however the withdrawal of consent does not compromise the legitimacy and legality of the treatment performed by Lares Online until the moment of receiving the communication from the Lares Online. withdrawal of such consent.

5 - PURPOSE AND TREATMENT OF DATA


In a non-exhaustive way, the purposes and treatment performed by Lares Online for the collected data are described below, and their collection is justified, justified and limited to the essential for the different purposes for which they are intended and according to the following objectives:

Marketing and Sales

- Marketing or sale of new products or services
- Analysis of consumption profiles
- Adaptation and development of new products or services Análise de perfis de consumo

Customer Management and Service Delivery

- Management of contacts, information or requests
- Management of complaints or activation of guarantees
- Billing, billing and payment management
- Recording of calls for proof of commercial transaction and contractual relationship
- Call recording for quality of service monitoring

Accounting, Tax and Administrative Management

- Accounting, billing
- Collection management
- Tax information and sending information to the Tax Authority

Related searches

- Judicial and extrajudicial collection processes
- Management of other types of legal proceedings

Fraud detection, revenue protection and auditing

- Detection of fraud and illegal practices
- Revenue protection and control
- Credit risk management
- Audit and internal investigation

Network and system management

- Maintenance of networks and computer systems to support different management areas
- Improvement of the networks and structures of lodging and support of the services
- Monitoring, improvement and service support
- Implementation of new functionalities and solutions

Compliance with legal obligations

- Response to judicial, regulatory and supervisory bodies

Information security control

- Access management, logins
- Backup management
- Management of security incidents


6 - DATA COLLECTION CHANNELS

Lares Online accesses and collects data from its users through various media or access channels, which can be grouped as follows:

6.1 - DIRECT COLLECTION

As a rule, the collection of data of a User is made whenever the User fills out a registration form, creates a profile page, updates registration data, contacts our helpline, requests information in order to allow the any service or whenever you report a problem with our Website.

The direct collection of data can be done through face-to-face interviews, by telephone, or by completing forms. The data requested and collected directly are: telephone contacts, email account, user name, name of third person, age, area of ​​residence, type of accommodation, services and medical care intended.

Information about communications made to Lares Online Services or its Members may also be collected and processed when they have been made through Lares Online channels or functionalities.

In Lares Online, you can create a reserved area of ​​User, which allows you to send and receive proposals to information requests or budgets, compare and create a list of favorites, among other features. However, for this to be possible, it is necessary to create and fill a profile page, or access through an account in a third party social network (Facebook or others).

We remind you that any information disclosed by you becomes public information and that you should exercise due care when you decide to publish and disclose your personal, financial or other information and whenever you enter content on a website. We can not prevent and prevent User generated content from being used in a way that violates this Privacy Statement, the Law or your privacy and personal safety and we are not responsible for the results of the disclosure of information published by the User.

6.2 - AUTOMATIC COLLECTION

Lares Online collects information automatically including the URL to and from our Platform (including date and time), number of pages viewed, duration of the visit on each page, page response times, download errors, information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs) and the methods used for off-page searches, such as the registration of the phone number used to contact our Helpline.

The registration of information and details about how you have used the Online Lares Platform can also be automatically collected. This information includes, but is not limited to, registration of connections made to third party applications, IP address, access times, hardware and software information, recognition information of your device (s).

In the course of using certain features of Lares Online, information about your location, postal code or location can be collected from the GPS of your mobile device, in order to offer you the best use of our Platform. If you do not agree with this type of data collection, you can always choose to control or deactivate the use of location services in the "Settings" menu of your device (s).

6.3 - COLLECTION TO THIRD PARTIES

Lares Online may receive and process information from a User through a third party, either from the User's profile, into an account in social networks or from any other source, provided that they are of the domain and public access.

Whenever the User creates a reserved area in Lares Online and accesses or initiates a session through an account originating from services provided by third parties, example of Facebook, WeChat or others, the latter send information about the User according to their account profile and registration in these Third Party Services.

The information that Lares Online accesses and treats, originating from the services of third parties, can be altered and controlled at any time and in accordance with the permissions that the user has previously granted or authorized in the profile account in the services of the 3rd. If you wish to exercise your rights in a way that restricts access to and the sharing of your personal data, you may do so by changing your privacy settings and settings in the profile accounts you maintain on third-party services.

7 - USE OF COOKIES AND OTHER TECHNOLOGIES

A cookie is a small text file that is placed on your computer, mobile phone, or other device when you visit a website. The cookie will help website providers recognize your device the next time you visit. There are other similar technologies, such as pixel tags (transparent graphics placed on a web page or an e-mail that indicate whether a page or e-mail has been viewed), Web bugs (similar to pixel tags) in software on computers or mobile devices.

There are also technologies, such as mobile device identifiers and SDK integrations, to help companies recognize your device, re-use an application, or otherwise use a service.

When accessing Lares Online, the user will be asked to consent to the creation and recording of a text file (cookie) on his device. This file will allow you greater ease and speed the next time you access Lares Online and customize your visits according to your preferences. Cookies are accepted by most browsers, however, the User can, at any time and whenever they wish, go to the "Help / Help" menu of their browser, where you will find the best way to delete these files or automatically set your lock .

You may accept or reject the insertion of cookies on your devices. Most browsers automatically accept cookies. To learn more about cookies and how to block them, you can also check our Cookies Policy, or check the link http://www.allaboutcookies.org/ or youronlinechoices.eu.

8 - PERSONAL DATA FOR CHILDREN

At Lares Online, we do not intend to collect personal information from children or minors. Whenever such a situation occurs and is identified, or if we are reported to have such elements in our records, they will be promptly destroyed.

9 - INFORMATION FOR VERIFICATION OF IDENTITY

In order to create and maintain an environment of trust and compliance with legal requirements, we may request more information in the sense of verification and authentication of the identity or age of the user. To do this, we may request images of official identification documents, such as passport, citizen's card, driver's license or any other official documents, as permitted by law.

10 - INFORMATION FOR THE SUBSCRIPTION OF SERVICES

In case the user opts to subscribe for any service paid out of the ones available in the Online Lares Platform, at the moment of the subscription of said service, information such as the name or commercial designation, taxpayer number, tax address, telephone contacts and e-mail, or financial data that we need to process payments that can be collected and stored by us and / or payment processing entities with which we work.

11 - EXTERNAL PARTNERS AND INTEGRATIONS

Lares Online may include on its pages third-party ads and other content with links to other Websites or Third Party Services, and there may even be integrations between Lares Online and the services provided by those third parties. Whenever you interact with them, you may be providing information directly to the External Partner, Lares Online, or both.

Lares Online does not have any type of responsibility, participation or control over the privacy practices and contents of third parties. We advise you to review the Privacy Policy of these third parties to learn how they collect and process your personal information.

12 - GOOGLE MAPS / EARTH

In order to provide some of its features, Lares Online uses Google Maps / Earth services, including the Google Maps API (s). Your use of Google Maps / Earth services is subject to the Google Maps / Earth Supplemental Terms of Use and the Google Privacy Policy.

13 - INDEXING DATA THROUGH SEARCH ENGINES

Information published on the Lares Online Platform is, like any other website, indexed by search engines, with Google being one such example. If you decide to change the settings or the public content of a profile account, if you withdraw your consent or wish to exercise your right of forgetting before Lares Online, or on any third-party service profile page, you must have given that all information that has already been indexed by search engines prior to its decision may not be updated or corrected immediately in their databases and in the results of those search engines. These search engines may continue to use caches with outdated information about them, and may even continue to associate the source of the publication of this information with Lares Online. Lares Online is totally unrelated to this process and can not be held liable for these procedures, as it does not control and has no power or influence in the operation policy and procedures of the services provided by third parties.

14 - TRANSFER OF DATA OUT OF THE EUROPEAN UNION

The Lares Online platform uses the services of various Entities and subcontracted professionals, which may be located, have branches or some of their areas or services outside the country of origin of the collection and possibly the European Economic Area (EEA). In order to carry out these tasks on behalf of Lares Online, these providers have limited access to their information and are obliged to take all measures deemed necessary to ensure that the data they have access to are handled in a safe manner and in accordance with the protection applicable data.

15 - SUBCONTRACTED SERVICES

Lares Online uses the services of subcontracted Entities and contractors to enable the sending of email marketing campaigns, provision of hosting services, verification of information based on public databases, fraud prevention and evaluation of risk, advertising or payment services. To perform these tasks on our behalf, these providers have limited access to your information and are obliged to protect and use them only in the essential to the provision of their services.

Subcontracted entities are also prevented from transmitting the User Data to other entities without Lares Online having been informed and giving written authorization to do so. The same are prevented from subcontracting third parties for the purposes of processing Personal Data collected and originating in the services provided by Lares Online, without our prior approval and authorization.

Lares Online, for all purposes, is responsible for the information it shares with third parties under the Data Protection Law, except in situations where it can be demonstrated that Lares Online was not the author of or responsible for any non-compliance.

16 - SHARING OF PERSONAL DATA

16.1 - WITH MEMBERS OF LARES ONLINE

To facilitate the process of requesting and responding to your request for information on services provided by Lares Online Member entities, we may share certain personal information with a limited number of Lares Online Member Entities that meet and can meet the requirements and only if this is justified, in order to provide you with the best possible information about the services you want.

The information that Lares Online can share with the Member Entities is shared by elements such as the name, the telephone contact and the e-mail address, the name of the elderly person targeted and a summary of the needs and you want to find a response, as well as other specific information you want and agree to share.

Lares Online may also share information in the form of statistical data on Users' interactions, but are objectively grouped, anonymous and excluded from any possibility of identification or reference to any particular User. These data are shared for the purpose of statistical analysis of behavior and market and sector trends, demographic characterization, marketing, advertising and commercial purposes.

16.2 - PUBLIC INFORMATION - PROFILES AND CONTENTS

Lares Online makes it possible for all its Users (Private or Business) to create a personal page in a reserved area, where it is possible to manage personal data and published content. We inform you that the Personal Data and Contents of an account are publicly accessible and through them, information can be published on the profile accounts of Users, Members and Employees and there is access to information such as name, job title and Employee, among others .

Lares Online, in the exercise of its legitimate interests in the promotion and dissemination of its services, may publish portions or advertising fragments of its contents, and may then be displayed on all or part of a Member's page, on websites operated by partners of Lares Online. If your ads are appearing on a partner's website, your public profile page information may also be displayed.

The Disclosure pages of the Member Entities are publicly accessible and may include location information, description and photos of the equipment, photo of the responsible person, comments and User evaluations, which may be an integral part of the public page of the equipment or may be displayed in others Lares Online Platform sites.

If the User does not agree with the public disclosure of the contents or information present on his page of the reserved area in Lares Online, the User has at any time the possibility to access his personal page, in the reserved area of ​​Users in our Platform and to verify and / or change this data or content, or alternatively contact our Help line.

16.3 - BUSINESS CLIENT DATA

With respect to the Personal Data of Users, Account Administrators, Representatives and Authorized Users, whenever personal information or of an individual entrepreneur is concerned, this information will be applied, with the appropriate adaptations, the same rules and procedures of the processing of Personal Data of a Private User.

16.4 - PLATFORMS OF SOCIAL NETWORKS

When permitted and in accordance with applicable law, we may use some personal (albeit limited) information about you, such as your email address, to mix and share with social networking platforms such as Facebook or Google, to generate leads, direct traffic to our website or otherwise promote our products and services. These processing activities are based on our legitimate interest in conducting marketing activities to offer products or services that may be of interest to you or your network of contacts.

17 - TERMS OF CONSERVATION AND DATA PROCESSING

The personal data collected by Lares Online is processed for the period of time necessary to achieve the purpose (s) defined or until the user withdraws his / her consent, exercises the right of opposition or the right to forget, whichever is applicable.

There are situations in which the Law requires the processing and preservation of data for a minimum period of time, namely: for one year, in the case of traffic and location data for the purpose of investigation, detection and prosecution of serious crimes.

Traffic data for billing purposes, the destination and origin numbers of outgoing calls, date / time of communication, duration of communication, IP address and mac adress, shall be maintained for a maximum period of 6 months from the date on which the data is generated.

In the context of the recording of calls, and under the terms of the normative authorization, Lares Online may record and keep calls in order to monitor the quality of its services, this collection will be done with the consent of the User and be stored for a maximum period of 30 days after collection.

There are, however, situations in which some personal data may be held for periods of time longer than the duration of the contractual relationship, in order to ensure the fulfillment of rights or duties related to contractual relations.

Provided that their maintenance is duly substantiated, they shall be kept for the period of time necessary to carry out the necessary steps and in accordance with the guidelines and decisions of the CNPD.

Examples include contacts made for marketing and sales purposes, preservation of data in the context of invoice claims processes, the exercise of guarantee rights or related to legal proceedings for the period of time in which they are pending.

18 - ORGANIZATIONAL, TECHNICAL AND SECURITY MEASURES

Lares Online has established a series of periodic evaluation processes and the implementation of administrative, technical and physical security measures that allow us to guarantee the protection of the data we collect and treat.

Regarding the treatment process, equipment, systems, programs and access of persons involved in the processing of personal data, technical, safety and protection measures have been implemented and are considered to be adjusted to prevent accidental or unlawful destruction, accidental loss, misuse, alteration, unauthorized access or theft of Personal Data provided by Users to Lares Online.

Information collected and handled by Lares Online is stored in secure networks, with access by a limited number of professionals with different levels of access, duly monitored and the actions taken by them being registered, and they are obliged to respect and keep the nature confidential information.

The personal data thus collected will not be disclosed to third parties without the User being informed or without his knowledge. Your personal data will only be delivered for the purpose of complying with court orders or to any authorities under the terms and for the situations to which we are obligated.

All communications between the user's device and the Lares Online Platform are made through communication channels that use the HTTPS protocol and the SSL security standard, in order to guarantee the security in the transmission of data. Mechanisms have also been put in place to ensure the restoration of information systems and access to personal data expeditiously in the event of a physical or technical incident occurring.

18.1 - DATA INFRINGEMENT

Notwithstanding the security measures adopted by Lares Online, Users should be aware that the process of transmitting data over the Internet, by means of heterogeneous networks of different characteristics and technical capacities, has a technical and relative safety. There is a real risk that your data, when circulating on the Internet, may be used by unauthorized third parties.

Lares Online alerts all its users to the need to take additional security measures, namely to ensure that their devices (computer, tablet and mobile phone) and the Browser they use are up-to-date in terms of security patches and properly configured, should still have installed, and properly active, protection systems and programs made up of firewall, antivirus and antispyware systems. The User should be aware and take care to make sure the authenticity of the websites that you visit and to avoid accessing websites in whose reputation you do not trust.

18.2 - COMMUNICATION OF DATA INFRINGEMENT

In the event of a breach of data and to the extent that such breach is likely to pose a high risk to the rights and freedoms of the User, Lares Online undertakes to report the violation of the personal data to the User within 72 hours of the time of the knowledge of this incident.

According to the legal terms, the communication of an episode of violation of personal data to the User is not mandatory in the following situations:

Where appropriate technical and organizational protection measures have been implemented where such measures have been applied to personal data affected by the breach of personal data which renders it incomprehensible to any unauthorized person.

If Lares Online has taken subsequent action to ensure that the high risk to the rights and freedoms of the User is no longer likely to materialize.

If the communication of such an episode to the User implies an effort considered disproportionate. In such situations, Lares Online will make a public communication or another with similar effects, through which the User is informed.

19 - RIGHTS OF DATA HOLDERS

19.1 - RIGHT TO INFORMATION

The User has the right to request the non-processing of his personal data for marketing purposes. As a rule, the User will be informed, even before the data collection, if the collected data will be used for this purpose or if it will be divulged to third parties for that purpose. You may exercise your right to prevent this processing by checking some boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. The User may also exercise the right at any time by contacting us by email geral@laresonline.pt.

The User has the right to request from Lares Online the access to his personal data, as well as the right to his correction, elimination or limitation to his treatment and the right to object to the treatment.

Whenever consent is legally required for the processing of personal data, the data subject has the right to withdraw his consent at any time, without, however, such a decision compromising the legitimacy and legality of the treatment effected prior to withdrawal of consent , as well as the subsequent processing of the same data, with another legal basis, such as compliance with the contract or legal obligation to which Lares Online is subject.

19.2 - RIGHT OF ACCESS TO PERSONAL DATA

Lares Online has the means available that allow the User to access, verify and / or change their data and content previously granted to Lares Online through access to their personal page in the area reserved for Users of our Platform.

The User has the right to request information and access to his data, such as the right to be informed about what types of personal data are maintained by Lares Online and what type of treatment they are aimed at.

Whenever the User requests information about his / her personal data and these are considered to be manifestly unjustified or excessive, in particular because of their repetitive nature, Lares Online reserves the right to charge administrative costs for the provision of such information or, to respond to the request.

If there is any question or question about privacy, this Privacy Policy or the collection and treatment of personal information we maintain about you that you want answered, you can always contact us through the general e-mail @ laresonline .pt.

19.3 - RIGHT TO RECOGNIZE PERSONAL DATA

Users of Lares Online have the right at any time to request the rectification of their data or, in case they are incomplete, the right to request the completion of the missing data. You can, however and whenever necessary, access your reserved area of ​​User and make the necessary corrections or updates.

19.4 - RIGHT OF LIMITATION OF TREATMENT

The right of processing of personal data consists of the marking or the insertion of a marker in the personal data preserved with the purpose of limiting or even suspending its treatment in the future. The User has the right to request the limitation of the processing of his Personal Data, whenever one of the following situations occurs:

  • Sempre que for contestada a exatidão dos dados pessoais e durante o período de tempo necessário e que possibilite a verificação da exatidão dos mesmos.

  • Sempre que o tratamento for considerado ilícito e o Utilizador se opuser ao tratamento dos seus dados, ficando limitado o tratamento de dados pelo período de tempo necessário de forma a se verificar se os motivos do seu tratamento, por parte do Lares Online, são legítimos e prevalecem sobre a intenção do Utilizador. 

  • Sempre que os dados do Utilizador deixarem de ser necessários para qualquer efeito ou procedimento por parte do Lares Online, sendo a próxima etapa do seu tratamento a sua eliminação. O Utilizador pode requerer a limitação do seu tratamento, de forma a garantir a sua preservação, para efeitos de declaração, exercício ou defesa de um direito num processo judicial.

  • Sempre que os Dados do Utilizador forem objeto de limitação, com exceção da sua conservação, os mesmos só poderão voltar a ser tratados com o consentimento do Utilizador, ou então para efeitos de declaração, exercício ou defesa de um qualquer direito num processo judicial, para a defesa dos direitos de outra pessoa singular ou coletiva, ou por motivos de interesse público tal como previsto na Lei. 


A limitação de tratamento de dados de um Utilizador poderá vir a ser anulada passado algum tempo, no entanto o Lares Online irá informar o Utilizador dessa anulação, de forma a garantir ao Utilizador a continuidade de defesa dos seus direitos.

19.5 - DIREITO DE PORTABILIDADE

O Utilizador tem o direito de receber os dados pessoais que lhe digam respeito e que tenha fornecido ao Lares Online, num formato estruturado, de uso corrente e de leitura automática, tendo ainda o direito de solicitar a sua transmissão, se for o caso, desses dados a outra entidade ou responsável pelo tratamento.

O direito de portabilidade não inclui, no entanto, dados inferidos ou dados derivados, dito de outra forma, o direito de portabilidade não engloba dados pessoais que tenham sido gerados em resultado ou consequência de diversos tipos de análise realizados pelo Lares Online, tendo por base os dados objeto de tratamento.

19.6 - DIREITO DE APAGAMENTO OU ESQUECIMENTO

O Utilizador tem o direito de obter a eliminação dos seus dados, sempre que estes deixarem de ser necessários para o cumprimento da finalidade que motivou a sua recolha ou tratamento, e sempre que retire o consentimento para o tratamento dos seus dados, ou se já não existir um qualquer fundamento jurídico que justifique a continuidade do referido tratamento.

O Utilizador pode opor-se ao tratamento dos seus dados sempre que os Dados do Utilizador tenham sido recolhidos ou tratados de forma ilegal.

De acordo com os termos legais aplicáveis, o Lares Online não tem a obrigação e poderá mesmo opor-se à eliminação dos Dados pessoais do Utilizador. Isto pode acontecer sempre que o seu tratamento se revele fundamental para o cumprimento de uma obrigação legal a que esteja sujeito, para efeitos de declaração, exercício ou defesa de um direito do Lares Online, num processo judicial ou sempre que o apagamento dos dados coloque em causa o normal funcionamento de uma qualquer estrutura técnica ou fluxo de tratamento global de dados de forma automatizada, sendo, nestes casos, o direito de apagamento substituído pela limitação de tratamento desses dados.

No caso de existir a necessidade de apagamento de dados de um Utilizador ao abrigo do direito de apagamento em que estes estejam publicados e de acesso público, o Lares Online compromete-se a assegurar as medidas consideradas razoáveis, incluindo as de carácter técnico tendo em consideração a tecnologia disponível e os custos da sua aplicação, para proceder à eliminação das ligações para esses dados pessoais, bem como de todas as cópias ou reproduções em que possam estar incluídos.

19.7 - DIREITO DE OPOSIÇÃO AO TRATAMENTO 

O direito de oposição, por parte do Utilizador, ao tratamento dos seus dados pessoais poderá ser realizado em qualquer altura e sempre que o Utilizador considerar que o tratamento que estiver a ser dado aos seus Dados não corresponda objetivos para os quais foram inicialmente recolhidos.

Sempre que o Utilizador invocar o direito de oposição ao tratamento dos seus Dados, o Lares Online cessará imediatamente o seu tratamento, excepto se existirem razões de força maior, legítimas e com carácter de urgência, tais como a declaração ou a defesa de um direito num processo judicial por parte do Lares Online que obriguem a que esse tratamento prevaleça e se sobreponha ao direito de oposição do Utilizador.

Sempre que os Dados do Utilizador estiverem a ser tratados para efeitos comerciais, o Utilizador tem o direito de se opor a esse tipo de tratamento, bem como à sua utilização para definição de perfis de consumo ou para fins estatísticos. Caso o Utilizador se oponha ao tratamento dos seus dados para efeitos comerciais, o Lares Online cessará de imediato o tratamento desses dados para esse fim.

O Utilizador tem o direito de se opor a ficar sujeito ou abrangido por uma qualquer decisão tomada exclusivamente com base no tratamento automatizado dos seus dados, incluindo a definição de um qualquer perfil, e sempre que tal tratamento possa originar efeitos que o venham a afetar significativamente na sua esfera jurídica. Excepto se tal prática for necessária para a celebração ou a execução de um contrato entre o Utilizador e o Lares Online, ou ainda se esse tratamento for realizado de acordo e cumprindo com a legislação em vigor ou em alternativa se esse tratamento estiver a ser realizado tendo por base o consentimento explícito do Utilizador.

20 - PROCEDIMENTOS PARA EXERCER OS SEUS DIREITOS

Sempre que o Utilizador do Lares Online pretenda exigir a aplicação de qualquer um dos seus Direitos, de acordo e em conformidade com a Lei de Protecção de Dados Pessoais, o Utilizador deverá comunicar-nos essa sua intenção por escrito através de correio postal ou correio eletrónico (email).

Caso o Lares Online seja notificado para a aplicação dos Direitos de Protecção de Dados de um Utilizador, o Lares Online dará resposta por escrito (incluindo por meios eletrónicos) ao pedido do Utilizador no prazo máximo de um mês a contar da data de recepção do seu pedido. Em casos de particular complexidade, esse prazo pode ser prolongado até dois meses.

Sempre que existirem efeitos decorrentes da aplicação de um Direito que de alguma forma impeça ou limite o tratamento de Dados de um Utilizador, o Lares Online comunicará, a todos os destinatários com acesso aos dados desse Utilizador, informação acerca das limitações a serem aplicadas ao seu tratamento. Isto excepto se essa comunicação se revelar impossível ou implicar custos e/ou recursos desproporcionados.

21 - AUTORIDADE DE CONTROLE E FISCALIZAÇÃO

Caso venham a existir situações de incumprimento, o Utilizador poderá apresentar reclamação junto da Autoridade Nacional de Proteção de Dados (CNPD), sendo esta a Autoridade de Controlo prevista na Lei, através do endereço https://www.cnpd.pt/.

22 - ALTERAÇÕES À POLÍTICA DE PRIVACIDADE

O Lares Online reserva-se o direito de poder alterar a presente Política de Privacidade em qualquer altura. Em caso de modificação da Política de Privacidade, a data da última alteração será atualizada e publicada no início desta página. Caso a alteração seja substancial, será colocado um aviso no nosso Website.

23 - FORO APLICÁVEL

Quaisquer litígios decorrentes da validade, interpretação ou execução da presente Política de Privacidade, ou que estejam relacionados com a recolha, tratamento ou transmissão de Dados do Utilizador devem ser submetidos, em exclusivo, à jurisdição dos Tribunais Judiciais da Comarca de Lisboa, sem prejuízo das normas legais aplicáveis.

Live the experience of the other families

When visiting our website, you acept the cookies we use to improve your browsing experience.

 

Help?

+351 939 667 800